Robin Wright

Watch Robin Wright Movies | Watch Robin Wright TV Shows

Robin Wright Photo

Robin Wright Wiki


Real Name: Robin Virginia Gayle Wright
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, USA
Birth Date: April 08, 1966
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Robin Wright Biography


Robin Virginia Wright was born in Dallas, Texas, but grew up in San Diego, California. She started her professional career as a model, both in Paris and Japan. After finishing high school she decided to become an actress. She got a role in the daytime series "Santa Barbara" (1984), for which she was nominated three times for an Emmy. Meanwhile, Wright starred in blockbuster hit The Princess Bride (1987), in the title role. Thanks to the success, she got the starring role in Denial (1990) (aka "Loon"), alongside Jason Patric, whom she fell in love with. In 1990, she was in State of Grace (1990), where she met actor Sean Penn, by whom she had a daughter, Dylan Frances, and a son, Hopper Jack. In 1991, she was offered the role of Maid Marian in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991), with Kevin Costner. But, on becoming pregnant she backed out. Robin was back to Hollywood with one the best roles of her career: She played Tara in The Playboys (1992). She was extremely stunning and brilliant. Then, she acted in Toys (1992) with Robin Williams, and she gave a funny performance. In 1994, Wright was in top grossing Forrest Gump (1994), with Tom Hanks and Sally Field. For her performance as Jenny, she got a nomination for a Golden Globe Award. She got a small role in The Crossing Guard (1995), alongside Jack Nicholson and Anjelica Huston. After turning down 14 roles (one of which went to Jeanne Tripplehorn in The Firm (1993)), she played the title role of MGM/UA upcoming Moll Flanders (1996), directed by Pen Densham. Her co-stars are Morgan Freeman and Stockard Channing. She just started to star in Erin Dignam's Loved (1997), with William Hurt.

Robin Wright Movies / TV-Shows


Justice League (2017)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
The 71st Annual Tony Awards (2017)
The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (2015)
The Congress (2013)
House of Cards (2013)
Adore (2013)
The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards (2013)
17th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2012)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Enlightened (2011)
Enlightened (2011)
Rampart (2011)
Moneyball (2011)
AMC News Special: Toronto Film Festival 2010 (2010)
The Conspirator (2010)
I'm Still Here (2010)
A Christmas Carol (2009)
State of Play (2009)
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009)
New York, I Love You (2009)
TV Festival Du Cannes 2009 (2009)
What Just Happened (2008)
Haze (2008)
Beowulf (2007)
Hounddog (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
Breaking and Entering (2006)
Sorry, Haters (2005)
Empire Falls (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Nine Lives (2005)
A Home at the End of the World (2004)
The Singing Detective (2003)
Virgin (2003)
White Oleander (2002)
The Pledge (2001)
The Last Castle (2001)
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog (2000)
Unbreakable (2000)
Message in a Bottle (1999)
Hurlyburly (1998)
She's So Lovely (1997)
Loved (1997)
The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996)
Moll Flanders (1996)
The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards (1995)
Forrest Gump (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Toys (1992)
HBO First Look (1992)
The Playboys (1992)
Denial (1990)
State of Grace (1990)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Home (1987)
Hollywood Vice Squad (1986)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site