John Cho

Watch John Cho Movies | Watch John Cho TV Shows

John Cho Photo

John Cho Wiki


Real Name: John Yohan Cho
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
Birth Date: June 16, 1972
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

John Cho Biography


John Cho was born in Seoul, South Korea, but moved to Los Angeles as a child, where his father was a Christian Minister. Cho was educated at Herbert Hoover High School in California before moving on to the University of California at Berkeley where he studied English Literature. Upon graduation, Cho moved back to Los Angeles, working for a while as a teacher at Pacific Hills School. He also began acting with the famed Asian American theater company East West Players.A screen acting career began with small roles in projects such as Wag the Dog (1997) and Bowfinger (1999). His breakthrough came in 1999 when he appeared in the hit American Pie (1999) and helped coin the phrase "MILF". Other roles followed, and he scored another hit in slacker comedy Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004). Cho also starred in the re-booted Star Trek (2009), in the sought after role of Sulu.As well as acting, Cho is also a singer. He performs in the band Viva La Union. He is married to actress Kerri Higuchi and they have a son.

John Cho Movies / TV-Shows


Search (2018)
Columbus (2017)
Gemini (2017)
Connoisseur (2017)
Film HQ (2016)
Grandma (2015)
To Be Takei (2014)
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Identity Thief (2013)
Sleepy Hollow (2013)
Total Recall (2012)
American Reunion (2012)
Go On (2012)
A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2011)
Scream Awards 2011 (2011)
Caller ID (2010)
G.A.Y.S (2010)
A Night of 140 Tweets: A Celebrity Tweet-A-Thon for Haiti (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Scream Awards 2009 (2009)
Star Trek (2009)
FlashForward (2009)
Saint John of Las Vegas (2009)
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008)
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
Harold & Kumar Go to Amsterdam (2008)
West 32nd (2007)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)
Up All Night (2007)
2007 AZN Asian Excellence Awards (2007)
Smiley Face (2007)
Xposé (2007)
American Dreamz (2006)
Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas (2006)
Ugly Betty (2006)
Bam Bam and Celeste (2005)
Kitchen Confidential (2005)
American Dad! (2005)
Untitled David Diamond/David Weissman Project (2005)
John Cho & Kal Penn: The Backseat Interview (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
See This Movie (2004)
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
In Good Company (2004)
The Soup (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
American Wedding (2003)
Better Luck Tomorrow (2002)
Big Fat Liar (2002)
Solaris (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Delivering Milo (2001)
Earth vs. the Spider (2001)
American Pie 2 (2001)
Down to Earth (2001)
Evolution (2001)
Pavilion of Women (2001)
Static Shock (2000)
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (2000)
American Pie (1999)
American Beauty (1999)
Bowfinger (1999)
Yellow (1998)
The Tiger Woods Story (1998)
V.I.P. (1998)
Wag the Dog (1997)
Shopping for Fangs (1997)
The View (1997)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site