Edward Norton

Watch Edward Norton Movies | Watch Edward Norton TV Shows

Edward Norton Photo

Edward Norton Wiki


Real Name: Edward Harrison Norton
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Birth Date: August 18, 1969
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Soundtrack

Edward Norton Biography


Edward Norton was born on August 18, 1969 to parents Edward, an attorney who works for the National Trust for Historic Preservation and Robin Norton, a former foundation executive and teacher who passed away of brain cancer on March 6, 1997. Edward also has two younger siblings named James and Molly. From the age of 5 onward, the Yale graduate (majoring in history) has always been interested in acting. At the age of 8, he would ask his drama teacher what his motivation in a scene was. He attended theater schools throughout his life, and eventually managed to find work on stage in New York as a member of the Signature players, who produced the works of playwright and director Edward Albee. Around the time when he was appearing in Albee's Fragments, in Hollywood, they were looking for a young actor to star opposite Richard Gere in a new courtroom thriller, Primal Fear (1996). The role was offered to Leonardo DiCaprio but he turned it down. Gere was on the verge of walking away from the project, fed up with the wait for a young star to be found, when Edward auditioned and won the role over 2000 other hopefuls. Before the film was even released, his test screenings for the part were causing a Hollywood sensation, and he was soon offered roles in Woody Allen's Everyone Says I Love You (1996) and The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996). Edward won the Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Supporting Role and received an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Primal Fear (1996). In 1998, Norton gained 30 pounds of muscle and transformed his look into that of a monstrous skinhead for his role as a violent white supremacist in American History X (1998). This performance would earn him his second Oscar nomination, this time for Best Actor. In 1999 came the critically acclaimed Fight Club (1999) and in 2000 came his directorial debut in Keeping the Faith (2000).

Edward Norton Movies / TV-Shows


72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
The Oscars (2015)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
My Own Man (2014)
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Thanks for Sharing (2012)
The Dictator (2012)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
SXSW Flashback 2010 (2010)
AMC News Special: Toronto Film Festival 2010 (2010)
Asia Uncut with Jon Niermann (2010)
Stone (2010)
Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America - A Final Night with George W Bush (2009)
Spike's Guys Choice (2009)
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (2009)
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Leaves of Grass (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
By the People: The Election of Barack Obama (2009)
Pride and Glory (2008)
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
The Making of 'The Incredible Hulk' (2008)
Charity Poker Festival (2008)
Bustin' Down the Door (2008)
Movie Rush (2006)
The Illusionist (2006)
The Painted Veil (2006)
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Down in the Valley (2005)
Strange Days on Planet Earth (2005)
Stella (2005)
After the Sunset (2004)
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Robert De Niro (2003)
The Italian Job (2003)
Sunday Morning Shootout (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Death to Smoochy (2002)
Red Dragon (2002)
Frida (2002)
25th Hour (2002)
Independence Day 2001 (2001)
The Score (2001)
Keeping the Faith (2000)
Fight Club (1999)
American History X (1998)
Rounders (1998)
The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1997)
The View (1997)
Everyone Says I Love You (1996)
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Primal Fear (1996)
Only in America (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
HBO First Look (1992)
The Simpsons (1989)
American Experience (1988)
Biography (1987)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site