Amy Adams

Watch Amy Adams Movies | Watch Amy Adams TV Shows

Amy Adams Photo

Amy Adams Wiki


Real Name: Amy Lou Adams
Birth Place: Vicenza, Veneto, Italy
Birth Date: August 20, 1974
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Amy Adams Biography


Amy Adams was born in Italy to American parents Kathryn and Richard Adams, while her father was a U.S. serviceman. She was raised in a Mormon family of seven children in Castle Rock, Colorado.Adams sang in the school choir at Douglas County High School and was an apprentice dancer at a local dance company, with the ambition of becoming a ballerina. However, she worked as a greeter at The Gap and as a Hooters hostess to support herself before finding work as a dancer at Boulder's Dinner Theatre and Country Dinner Playhouse in such productions as "Brigadoon" and "A Chorus Line". It was there that she was spotted by a Minneapolis dinner-theater director who asked her to move to Chanhassen, Minnesota for more regional dinner theater work.Nursing a pulled muscle that kept her from dancing, she was free to audition for a part in Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999), which was filming nearby in Minnesota. During the filming, Kirstie Alley encouraged her to move to Los Angeles, where she soon won a part in the Fox television version of the film, Cruel Intentions (1999), in the part played in the film by Sarah Michelle Gellar, "Kathryn Merteuil". Although three episodes were filmed, the troubled series never aired. Instead, parts of the episodes were cobbled together and released as the direct-to-video Cruel Intentions 2 (2000) (V). After more failed television spots, she landed a major role in Catch Me If You Can (2002), playing opposite Leonardo DiCaprio. But this did not provide the break-through she might have hoped for, with no work being offered for about a year. She eventually returned to television, and joined the short-lived series, "Dr. Vegas" (2004).Her role in the low-budget independent film Junebug (2005) (which was shot in 21 days) got her real attention, including an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress as well as other awards. The following year, her ability to look like a wide-eyed Disney animated heroine helped her to be chosen from about 300 actresses auditioning for the role of "Giselle" in the animated/live-action feature film, Enchanted (2007), which would prove to be her major break-through role. Her vivacious yet innocent portrayal allowed her to use her singing and dancing talents. Her performance garnered a Golden Globe Award nomination for Best Actress in a Motion Picture Musical or Comedy.Adams next appeared in the major production, Charlie Wilson's War (2007), and went on to act in the independent film, Sunshine Cleaning (2008), which premiered at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival. Her recent role as "Sister James" in Doubt (2008/I) brought her a second Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress as well as nominations for a Golden Globe, a Screen Actors Guild award, and a British Academy Film award. She appears as Amelia Earhart in Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009) and as a post-9/11 hot line counselor, aspiring writer, amateur cook and blogger in Julie & Julia (2009).

Amy Adams Movies / TV-Shows


Backseat (2018)
Sharp Objects (2017)
The Hollywood Masters (2017)
Justice League (2017)
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Harry (2016)
Lullaby (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
2014 Golden Globe Arrivals Special (2014)
19th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2014)
E! Live from the Red Carpet The 2014 Golden Globe Awards (2014)
E! Live from the Red Carpet The 2014 Screen Actors Guild Awards (2014)
20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2014)
Her (2013)
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2013)
18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2013)
American Hustle (2013)
Man of Steel (2013)
Back Beyond (2013)
On the Road (2012)
The Master (2012)
Trouble with the Curve (2012)
Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2012 (2012)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
The Muppets (2011)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mike Nichols (2010)
Leap Year (2010)
The Fighter (2010)
Love & Distrust (2010)
The 66th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2009)
15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2009)
Secret Ingredients: Creating Julie & Julia (2009)
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (2009)
The 14th Annual Critics' Choice Awards (2009)
Star Movies: Live from the Red Carpet (2009)
Julie & Julia (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Moonlight Serenade (2009)
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)
The 81st Annual Academy Awards (2009)
Doubt (2008)
Sunshine Cleaning (2008)
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008)
Live from the Red Carpet: The 2008 Academy Awards (2008)
The Making of 'Charlie Wilson's War' (2008)
Enchanted: CiTV Movie Special (2007)
Enchanted (2007)
Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
Underdog (2007)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
Fast Track (2006)
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (2006)
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
Rachael Ray (2006)
Pennies (2006)
Standing Still (2005)
Junebug (2005)
The Office (2005)
The Wedding Date (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Made in Hollywood (2005)
Stephen Tobolowsky's Birthday Party (2005)
Dr. Vegas (2004)
The Last Run (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
The Slaughter Rule (2002)
Pumpkin (2002)
Cruel Intentions 2 (2000)
Psycho Beach Party (2000)
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
King of the Hill (1997)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Sesame Street (1969)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site