Alan Tudyk

Watch Alan Tudyk Movies | Watch Alan Tudyk TV Shows

Alan Tudyk Photo

Alan Tudyk Wiki


Real Name: Alan Wray Tudyk
Birth Place: El Paso, Texas, USA
Birth Date: March 16, 1971
Occupation: Actor

Alan Tudyk Biography


Alan Tudyk was born in El Paso, Texas, and grew up in Plano, where he attended Plano Sr. High. In 1990, he went on to study drama at Lon Morris Jr. College. While there, he was awarded the Academic Excellence Award for Drama. He was also named Most Likely to Succeed and Sophomore Beau. During this time, Alan was also an active member of the Delta Psi Omega fraternity.After leaving LMJC, Alan went on to study at the prestigious Juilliard conservatory but left in 1996 before earning a degree.After a number of smaller stage productions and a small role in the movie Patch Adams (1998), Alan landed his first Broadway role in 1999 with "Epic Proportions." He quickly became a sought-after comedic actor, with roles in such films as 28 Days (2000) and A Knight's Tale (2001).In 2002, Alan got the role of Wash, the wise-cracking pilot of Serenity on the short-lived series "Firefly" (2002). Although it lasted only eleven episodes, this may be Alan's most well-known and best-loved role. No other networks would buy the failed series, but Universal Pictures began courting creator Joss Whedon to produce a big-screen version of the series. While awaiting the final news of Firefly's fate, Alan played the beloved Steve the Pirate in the movie Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004) and the voice of the robot Sonny in I, Robot (2004).In 2005, Alan finally reprised the role of Wash in Serenity (2005), the feature-film version of the series Firefly. The same year, he went back to Broadway from June to November, taking over the role of Lancelot for Hank Azaria in the successful musical "Spamalot."He lives in New York City but also has a place in Los Angeles, California

Alan Tudyk Movies / TV-Shows


Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 (2018)
Cult Classics with Casper Van Dien (2017)
Powerless (2017)
The IMDb Show (2017)
IMDb at San Diego Comic-Con (2016)
Moana (2016)
Oddball (2015)
Premature (2014)
Justice League: War (2014)
42 (2013)
Frozen (2013)
Strange Frame: Love & Sax (2012)
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012)
Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
Conception (2011)
Good Vibes (2011)
Suburgatory (2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (2011)
Young Justice (2010)
The Rockford Files (2010)
Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
Beautiful Boy (2010)
The Talk (2010)
The Ballad of G.I. Joe (2009)
Astro Boy (2009)
Glenn Martin DDS (2009)
V (2009)
Dollhouse (2009)
Meet Market (2008)
Batman: The Brave and the Bold (2008)
Play or Be Played (2008)
Fourplay (2008)
The Life & Times of Tim (2008)
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Knocked Up (2007)
Death at a Funeral (2007)
Capitol Law (2006)
Secret's Out (2006)
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
Sci Fi Inside: 'Serenity' (2005)
Rx (2005)
Serenity (2005)
Robot Chicken (2005)
American Dad! (2005)
I, Robot (2004)
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
Ice Age (2002)
Firefly (2002)
A Knight's Tale (2001)
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
Wonder Boys (2000)
28 Days (2000)
Patch Adams (1998)
35 Miles from Normal (1997)
HBO First Look (1992)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site